Estimate my revenue FR

Portfolio data · Updated monthly

Dubai short-term rental statistics 2026: the real numbers

Hillal Medini · 3 September 2026 · Observed data, October 2025 to September 2026

Updated on

Business Bay and the Dubai Water Canal · ambient image

In short

  • Average ADR: AED 268 a night for a studio, AED 332 for a 1-bedroom, AED 507 for a 2-bedroom.
  • Median occupancy: 86.8% for studios, 76.7% for 1-bedroom units and 77.1% for 2-bedroom units, over 12 full months.
  • 91.8% of nights are booked through Airbnb and 6.2% direct, with a median length of stay of 6 nights.

This page gathers the key short-term rental statistics for Dubai, observed on the Medini Homes managed portfolio over 12 full months (October 2025 to September 2026). Every figure is free to cite with attribution. The detail and full methodology live in the Dubai STR Report 2026.

Methodology
  • Observation window: October 2025 to September 2026 (12 full months).
  • Eligibility: listing active for the full 12 months.
  • Revenue: gross accommodation revenue, excluding cleaning fees charged to guests, before management commission and owner costs.
  • Source: real management data extracted from Hostaway. No projections, no third-party market data.

Nightly rate (ADR) and occupancy

Average ADR and median occupancy by unit type, Dubai, October 2025 to September 2026
StatisticValue
Average ADR · studioAED 268 / night
Average ADR · 1-bedroomAED 332 / night
Average ADR · 2-bedroomAED 507 / night
Median occupancy · studios86.8%
Median occupancy · 1-bedroom76.7%
Median occupancy · 2-bedroom77.1%

Median gross annual revenue by district

Median gross annual accommodation revenue (AED), October 2025 to September 2026
DistrictTypeAnnual median
JVC / JVTStudioAED 85,600
JVC / JVT1-bedroomAED 103,900
JVC / JVT2-bedroomAED 100,400
Meydan / MBR CityStudioAED 82,000
Meydan / MBR City1-bedroomAED 73,600

The full ranges (P25 / median / P75) are published in the Dubai STR Report 2026.

Booking channels and guest behaviour

Channel mix and booking behaviour, October 2025 to September 2026
StatisticValue
Share of nights booked via Airbnb91.8%
Share of nights booked direct6.2%
Share of nights via Booking.com1.6%
Median length of stay6 nights
Median booking window3 days

Market reference costs

Standard short-term rental costs in Dubai, 2026
ItemValue
Management commission (Dubai market range)15 to 25%
Medini Homes management commission (all-inclusive)17%
Airbnb platform commission15.5% (host-only fee) or 3% (split fee)
Booking.com platform commission15 to 20%
Tourism dirhamAED 10 to 15 / room / night
DET holiday home permit (annual)AED 300 / bedroom, capped at AED 1,200

How to cite these statistics

Free to cite with attribution: Medini Homes, Dubai Short-Term Rental Statistics 2026, medini-homes.com/en/statistics/. Please note they are observed figures from the Medini Homes managed portfolio (trailing 12 months), not market-wide averages.

Frequently asked questions

Where do these statistics come from?

They are observed figures from the portfolio managed by Medini Homes in Dubai, extracted from the Hostaway management system, over 12 full months (October 2025 to September 2026). No projections, no third-party market data. The full methodology is published in the Dubai STR Report 2026.

Can I cite these statistics?

Yes, free to cite with attribution: Medini Homes, Dubai Short-Term Rental Statistics 2026, medini-homes.com/en/statistics/

Do these figures include cleaning fees?

No. Revenue figures are gross accommodation revenue (nightly rates only), excluding cleaning fees charged to guests, before management commission, platform commissions and owner costs.

How is this different from the Dubai STR Report 2026?

This page condenses the key statistics into citable tables. The report publishes the detail: P25 / median / P75 ranges, methodology and publication thresholds.

And your unit, specifically?

These statistics are portfolio medians. Your building, floor and view deserve a unit-level projection built on real comparable data.

Get your personalised projection
Estimate my property WhatsApp